This product is a versatile emulsifying ingredient with multiple certifications and compliance with industry standards. It is suitable for use in various applications, including food and nutrition, personal care, and pharmaceuticals. It is available in both powdered and solid forms and is ethanol soluble.

Supplied By: Peter Greven

Product Code: P01955

Regional Availability: Canada

INCI Name: Stearic Acid

Chemical Name: Stearic acid

Functions: Emulsifier, Emulsifier, Flow Promoter

CAS Number: 57-11-4

Dosage Form: Tablets

Synonyms: 1-Heptadecanecarboxylate, 1-Heptadecanecarboxylic Acid, Cetylacetic Acid, Fatty Acids C16-18, N-Octadecanoate, N-Octadecanoic Acid, Octadecanoate, Octadecanoic Acid, OLA, Stearate, Stearic Acid Cherry, Stearophanate, Stearophanic Acid

    Enhanced TDS

    Identification & Functionality

    Chemical Name
    INCI Name
    Ingredient Name
    Supplied By
    Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
    Food Ingredients Functions
    Pharma & Nutraceuticals Functions

    Features & Benefits

    Benefit Claims

    Applications & Uses

    Dosage Form

    Properties

    Physical Form
    Solubility
    Appearance
    White or yellowish powder
    Insoluble in
    Water
    Soluble in
    Ethanol (96%), light petroleum (50 - 70°C)
    Properties

    A very fine grade of stearic acid for special applications in the pharma, food and cosmetic industry. The product is in accordance with the USP-NF2021/BP2019/Ph.Eur 10th ed. section Stearic acid 50, JP 17th ed./FCC 13th ed. and meets the requirements of E-570

    Regulatory & Compliance

    Chemical Inventories

    Packaging & Availability

    Packaging Type
    Regional Availability
    • Canada