This product is a versatile anti-caking agent with a wide range of applications. It serves as a cosmetic ingredient with compliance to various regulatory standards, making it suitable for use in personal care products, particularly in beauty and skincare applications.

Supplied By: Peter Greven

Product Code: P13652

Regional Availability: USA

INCI Name: Magnesium Stearate

Functions: Anti-Caking Agent, Flow Promoter

CAS Number: 557-04-0

    Enhanced TDS

    Identification & Functionality

    Ingredient Name
    Supplied By
    Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
    Food Ingredients Functions
    Pharma & Nutraceuticals Functions

    Features & Benefits

    Benefit Claims

    Applications & Uses

    Properties

    Physical Form
    Appearance
    very fine, light powder, greasy feel, A white or almost white
    Insoluble in
    Water and ethanol
    Properties
    • Magnesium Stearate with high specific surface area for special applications in Pharma and cosmetic industry.
    • The product is in accordance with the USP-NF2022/BP2019/Ph.Eur 10th ed./D/JP 18th ed. /ChP 2020.
    Note

    Parameters marked with * are not tested for every batch, but they are tested periodically.

    Regulatory & Compliance

    Chemical Inventories

    Packaging & Availability

    Packaging Type
    Regional Availability
    • USA