VIRGIN PRUNUS OIL

This is a natural origin ingredient with a plant origin. The key benefit of this oil is its moisturizing properties. It is a versatile ingredient in the world of personal care, particularly in skin care and fragrances & perfumes applications. With its natural origin and moisturizing benefits, this product is a valuable addition to your beauty and skincare formulations.

Supplied By: Laboratoires Expanscience

Product Code: Q10181

Regional Availability: Canada

INCI Name: Prunus Domestica Seed Extract

Functions: Moisturizing Agent

Ingredient Origin: Natural Origin, Plant Origin

Benefit Claims: Moisturizing, Penetrating, Silky Feel, Soft Feel, Softening, Spreadability

    Enhanced TDS

    Identification & Functionality

    Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
    CAS No.
    90082-87-4
    EC No.
    290-179-3

    Features & Benefits

    Product Highlights
    • Our Virgin Prunus Oil is obtained from an upcycling process as it is extracted from the plum kernels, a byproduct of the food industry!
    • Our virgin prunus oil is made from kernels of Ente plums, a variety of Prunus Domestica, cultivated in the south of France to produce the infamous Pruneaux d’Agen.

    Applications & Uses

    Application Format
    Skin Care Applications

    Properties

    Physical Form

    Regulatory & Compliance

    Certifications & Compliance

    Packaging & Availability

    Packaging Type
    Regional Availability
    • Canada

    Storage & Handling

    Storage Conditions

    VIRGIN PRUNUS OIL should be stored under nitrogen, in an airtight container, protected from light and mo¡sture at a temperature between 15 and 25°C.