This product is a cocamidopropyl hydroxysultaine and belongs to the class of amphoteric surfactants. It has a low pour point and high flash point, making it an excellent surfactant choice across a broad range of uses. This product has excellent foam production and half-life. It is manufactured with Harcro's patented technology.

Supplied By: Harcros Chemicals, Inc

Product Code: Q11191

Regional Availability: Canada

INCI Name: Cocamidopropyl Hydroxysultaine

Functions: Dispersant, Foam Booster, Surfactant, Surfactant (Amphoteric), Thickener, Viscosity Modifier

    Enhanced TDS

    Identification & Functionality

    Features & Benefits

    Product Benefits
    • Preservative free
    • Very mild on skin
    • High % from renewable raw materials
    • Foam Booster
    • Thickener for sulfate based formulations
    • Excellent lime soap dispersant
    • Does not contain DCA
    • Not produced with SMCA
    • Efficient thickening with salt.
    • Have a larger solubility range.
    • Same cloud point as betaines.
    • Are better hydrotropes/coupling agents.
    • Equal or better foam quality.
    • Potential of 20% increase in foam volume compared to betaines.

    Applications & Uses

    Recommended Applications
    • Baby Care
    • Skin Care
    • Hair Care
    • Sun Care
    • Color Cosmetics
    • Bath and Shower

    Properties

    Physical Form
    Appearance
    Clear liquid

    Packaging & Availability

    Packaging Type
    Regional Availability
    • Canada

    Storage & Handling

    Storage & Handling Information

    Store in a cool, well-ventilated place, out of direct sunlight. Keep container tightly closed. Store locked up. Store away from incompatible materials. Store in accordance with local/regional/national/international regulations.